US L1 Intracompany Executive or Manager Transferee Visa Discussion And Our Services

l1aFor a consultation fee of $40 per 20 minutes, I can answer your specific US L1 Intracompany Executive or Manager Transferee petition and visa questions. For international clients, I can offer consults and services via e-mail, Skype messenger, and telephonically. For clients close to Gainesville or Jacksonville, Florida, Oslo (Norway) or Prague (Czech Republic), in person consultations are another option. For I-129 Petition services and related consular processing followup to obtain L1 status, our flat attorney fee is usually $2,500.00, plus USCIS/DOS filing fees and costs.

What is an L1A Intracompany Execute or Manager Transferee?


The L-1A nonimmigrant classification enables a United States employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its related foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States.  This classification also enables a foreign company that does not yet have a United States office to transfer an executive or manager to the United States for the purpose of establishing an office.


What are the Eligibility Requirements for L1A Status?


To qualify for L-1 status, the petitioning employer must have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company, such as a parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate and currently be, or will be engaged in business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a related organization for the duration of the executive’s or manager’s stay in the United States in L-1 status.  While the business must be viable, there is no requirement that it be engaged in international trade.


In addition to the employer eligibility requirements, the beneficiary manager or executive, to qualify for L1 status, must also generally have worked for the organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States, and be seeking to enter the United States to provide service in an executive or managerial capacity for a branch of the same employer or one of its related organizations.


For foreign employers seeking to send an employee to the United States as an executive or manager to establish a new office, the employer must also generally show (with appropriate documentation) that the employer has secured sufficient physical space for the new office, that the employee has been employed as an executive or manager for one continuous year in the three years preceding the filing of the petition, and that the intended U.S. office will financially support an executive or managerial position within one year of the approval of the petition.

The L1 Process

To obtain L1 status for an executive or manager transferee to the United States, the employer must first file an I-129 Petition with the UCSIS, which includes extensive supporting documentation to demonstrate that all eligibility criteria for both the employer and employee have been met. If the I-129 Petition is approved, then the matter proceeds to consulate processing, and the employee will be scheduled for final interview, where detailed documentation will again be reviewed to satisfy the consular official that all eligibility requirements have been met. If the interview is successful, then the visa is issued to the employee, and the employee is free to enter to being assuming his or her managerial or executive duties. 

To set up an initial consultation to discuss any questions you have about your L1 executive or managerial employee situation or intentions, please contact us today!